Back to site

©2021. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

Frank V Murphy & Company Ltd Privacy Policy and GDPR

The registered office for Frank V Murphy & Company Ltd  is 47 South Mall, Cork.

Company Registration No.  and PSRA number: 001715.

This policy sets out how Frank V Murphy use and protect your personal information, why we use it, the rights you may be entitled to and your choices about our use of your personal information.

We understand that privacy is an important issue, and we are committed to ensuring all personal data is protected. This policy details our procedures on how we protect use of your personal information.

Requirement to Provide Data and Consequences

Generally you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, sometimes personal information is required for us to comply with our obligations under applicable law and to provide services to you and, if you do not provide us with the required data, then we may not be in a position to provide you with our services.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data.  

Sources of Data

We only collect information from you directly

e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email, letter and/or through our involvement with you. 

Retention of Data

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. 

Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you.  It is important that we make you aware that if you invite us to value your property or if you should view, offer or purchase through us we are legally required to retain a record of this for a minimum period of 6 years after the property transaction completes.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the purposes listed below:

  1. to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;
  2. to third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promote, underwrite or manage any such arrangement; and
  3. to competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Your rights and how to exercise them

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, this is called the right of access.  You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent. 

Similarly, the legislation also gives you the right* to:

a)    correct any information relating to you which is incorrect;

b)    delete such Information;

c)    restrict our use of that information;

d)    object to our use of information relating to you; and

e)    request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.

* Please note that these rights can be subject to certain restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings and offers made on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction so a request to delete cannot be actioned until that legal timeframe has passed.

What personal data do we collect when providing a property service?

We may need you to provide us with personal data to allow us to provide that service, including:

  1. your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number;
  2. the information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
  3. personal data relating to you in connection with our on-going relationship with you, based on the services which we are providing to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out;
  4. where necessary information relating to your financial means, such as documentary proof of funds;
  5. the information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations;
  6. any other personal data which you provide to us directly.
  7.  

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches.

If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us on info@fvm.ie

Contact us

If you wish to contact us regarding your rights please email us at info@fvm.ie or you can write to us at:

Data Security Advisor, Frank V Murphy & Company Ltd , 47 South Mall, Cork.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie

Frank V Murphy & Company Ltd and Data Protection

Sources of Data

In addition to the information we receive directly from you, we may also receive or obtain information relating to you from, third parties such as lenders, receivers, landlords, agents and property managers to enable us to provide our services

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data may be used by us, or by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of:

a)    liaising with you prior to your decision to engage us to provide real estate services to you or on your behalf;

b)   carrying out real estate agency activities on your behalf or regarding a property you are connected with;

c)    to respond to any questions or queries that you send to us;

d)   where you act as a bidder, disclosing your identity and any supporting information in your proposal to the vendor as part of the bidding process generally, or any ‘Best Bids’ process, specifically;

e)   searching credit reference agencies in order to verify your identity and conduct credit checks on you;

f)     carrying out research, (using aggregated and anonymised data only), which may be required to analyse trends in the property market;

g)    complying with legal obligations imposed on us e.g. to retain information and communications on viewings and biddings.

h)   to help prevent and detect fraud or loss;

i)     to provide you with information on other relevant services available to you from Frank V Murphy & Company ;

j)     sending you property industry related newsletters and information; and

The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our real estate business in a responsible and prudent manner and in carrying our meaningful research in relation to the status of the property market in Ireland. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. to undertake Anti Money Laundering checks and our obligation to keep records of bids and bidders on property transactions as required by the Property Services (Regulation) Act, 2011); and
  • in limited circumstances, where you have given your consent to such processing.

Changes to Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. We will publish the updated version on our website.  If we make any significant changes we will highlight them to you.

This policy was last updated in July 2021.